Good Day for Band Members at BBL Solos and Ensemble Competition

The annual Brass Band League (NI) Solos and Ensemble Competition was held today in the Patton Halls, Belfast. This year, the adjudicator was Mr John Doyle.

It turned out to be a good day for the competing members of the Third Carrickfergus Band too, as they won the Senior Ensemble Class with the septet "Seven Up" and the 'B Quartet Class' playing "Foursome for Brass." In the solos, with some fine performances, Hannah Copes came away with a second place in the 'B Solos class' with her performance of "Zelda" and Claire Hueston was placed 4th in the 'A Solos Class' having played "Zelda" also.

Our congratulations also to all the other winners in their respective classes today.

Full Results for the day are as follows.

JUNIOR SECTIONS

10 + Under Solo
1st: Andrew Milligan - 1st Old Boys Youth Band, 90 points
2nd: Aaron MacWilliam Hughes - 1st Old Boys Youth Band, 89 points
3rd: Connor Reid - Tamlaghtmore Silver Band, 88 points

12 + Under Solo
1st: Louise Bell - 1st Old Boys Youth Band, 94 points
2nd: Nikki Acuin - 1st Old Boys Youth Band, 91 points
3rd: Hasan Kaymak - Laureldale Ensemble, 90 points

12 + Under Ensemble
1st 1st Old Boys Youth Band, 92 points

Junior Band
1st: 1st Old Boys Youth Band, 95 points
2nd: Downshire Brass, 90 points
3rd: Third Carrickfergus Band, 88 points

15 + Under Solo
1st: Jason McAuley - Murley Silver Band, 97 points
2nd: Lucy Mills - Murley Silver Band, 95 points
3rd: Mercer McWilliam Hughes - 1st Old Boys Youth Band, 93 points

17 + Under Solo
1st: Sam Brodison - Ballyduff Silver Band, 95 points
2nd: Ryan Flavelle - 1st Old Boys Youth Band, 93 points
3rd: Jordan Thompson - Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band, 92 points

17 + Under Ensemble
1st: Murley Silver Band, 94 points

John Patton Trophy
Jason McAuley - Murley Silver Band

SENIOR SECTIONS

Slow Melody
1st: Alan Haworth - 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band, 192 points
2nd: Jackie Moore - CWA Brass, 191 points
3rd: Nigel Hylands - 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band, 190 points

C Solo
1st: Dean McCoy - Dungannon Silver Band, 180 points
2nd: Philip Williamson - Dungannon Silver Band, 179 points
3rd: Clive Trimble - Dungannon Silver Band, 178 points

B Solo
1st: Sam Brodison - Ballyduff Silver Band, 191 points
2nd: Hannah Copes - Third Carrickfergus Band, 188 points
3rd: Adam Smith - Ballyduff Silver Band, 187 points

A Solo
1st: Jackie Moore - CWA Brass, 193 points
2nd: Nathan Thompson - Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band, 192 points
3rd: Daniel Rollston - Murley Silver Band, 191 points

10 Piece B
No Contest

10 Piece A
1st: 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band, 193 points
2nd: Downshire Brass, 192 points

Senior Ensemble
1st: Third Carrickfergus Band, 190 points
2nd: Downshire Brass, 189 points
3rd: Comber Silver Band, 188 points

B Quartet
1st: Third Carrickfergus Band, 190 points

A Quartet
1st 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band, 194 points
2nd: Downshire Brass A, 191 points
3rd: Downshire Brass Basses, 190 points


Return to the full news list here.