Europeans 2006 - Results

Congratulations to the North of Ireland Bands' Association for the excellent work, time and effort in hosting the 29th European Brass Band Contest in Belfast for the first time. Using the City of Belfast's world class Waterfront Hall and other major venues a fantastic week of music making was enjoyed culminating in the presentation of the prizes to the winning bands after a thoroughly entertaing Gala concert featuring The Black Dyke Band, Festival Brass featuring soloist Ryan Gray, John McSherry, Robert Watt & Emma Culbert, Mark Wilson & Lee Lawson and Noel Eccles - Belfast Percussion Ensemble.

On Sunday 30th April The Farewell Concert which was held in The Studio at the Waterfront Hall showcased the fantastic talents of the European Youth Brass Band conducted by Jonathan W Corry and Alan Morrison followed by a truly special performance from The Eikanger-Bjorsvik Band from Norway under the baton of their inspirational conductor Bjorn Sagstad.

A big tanks must also go to Frank Renton, who hosted the event with great professionalism and wit. Frank, who presents Listen to the Band on BBC Radio 2 will broadcast highlighs of the event over the next two shows (Friday 21.30 - 22.00)

The full results of the 2006 European Championships from the Waterfront Hall are as follows;

Results: Championship

1. Brass Band Willebroek, Frans Violet, 7/10, 96+95=191
2. Brass Band Fribourg, Arsene Duc, 5/6, 95/96=191
3. Buy As You View, Dr. Robert Childs, 10/3, 94+97=191
4. Black Dyke, Dr. Nicholas Childs, 1/8, 92/94=186
5. YBS Band, Professor David King, 9/7, 93+90=183
6. Leyland Band, Russell Gray, 8/2, 91+91=182
7. Eikanger-Bjorsvik Musikklag, Bjorn Sagstad, 2/1, 90+88=178
8. Soli Brass, Frans-Aeart Burghgraef, 3/5, 88+87=175
9. Newtongrange Band, Allan Ramsay, 6/9, 89+84=173
10.Brass Band Lyngby Taarbaek, Ray Farr, 4/4, 87+83=170

*Points Set Work/Own Choice

Results: B Section

1. Oberoesterreich Brass Band – Austria, 4, 97
2. Torshavn Brass Band – Faroe Islands, 2, 92
3. Laganvale Band – Northern Ireland, 3, 90
4. Arklow Shipping Silver Band – Ireland, 1, 86

Results: Championship - Set Work

1. Brass Band Willebroek, Frans Violet, 7/10, 96
2. Brass Band Fribourg, Arsene Duc, 5/6, 95
3. Buy As You View, Dr. Robert Childs, 10/3, 94
4. YBS Band, Professor David King, 9/7, 93
5. Black Dyke, Dr. Nicholas Childs, 1/8, 92
6. Leyland Band, Russell Gray, 8/2, 91
7. Eikanger–Bjorsvik Musikklag, Bjorn Sagstad, 2/1, 90
8. Newtongrange Band, Allan Ramsay, 6/9, 89
9. Soli Brass, Frans–Aeart Burghgraef, 3/5, 88
10.Brass Band Lyngby Taarbaek, Ray Farr, 4/4, 87

Results: Championship - Own Choice

1. Buy As You View, Dr. Robert Childs, 10/3, 97
2. Brass Band Fribourg, Arsene Duc, 5/6, 96
3. Brass Band Willebroek, Frans Violet, 7/10, 95
4. Black Dyke, Dr. Nicholas Childs, 1/8, 94
5. Leyland Band, Russell Gray, 8/2, 91
6. YBS Band, Professor David King, 9/7, 90
7. Eikanger–Bjorsvik Musikklag, Bjorn Sagstad, 2/1, 88
8. Soli Brass, Frans–Aeart Burghgraef, 3/5, 87
9. Newtongrange Band, Allan Ramsay, 6/9, 84
10.Brass Band Lyngby Taarbaek, Ray Farr, 4/4, 83


Return to the full news list here.