Solos & Quartets 2010 - Full Results

The Solos & Quartets competition for 2010 took place on Saturday 13th February in the Paton Hall, Belfast. The full results of the day are as noted below.

Senior Section
17 & under Solo
1st: Stephen Crooks - Murley - 80 points
2nd: Stacey Agnew - Lisnaskea - 75 points
3rd: Ryan Kells - Maguiresbridge - 70 points
4th: Chloe Armstrong - Maguiresbridge - 68 points

Slow Melody
1st: Brian Connolly - 1st Old Boys - 98 points
2nd: James McCabe - CWA - 97 points
3rd: Ian Twiss - Longridge - 96 points
4th: Neal McNulty - Longridge - 94 points

C Solo
1st: Rachel Gibson - Wellington - 94 points
2nd: Claire Agnew - Ballyreagh - 92 points
3rd: Nigel Beacom - Maguiresbridge - 90 points
4th: Maurice McCabe - Warrenpoint - 88 points

B Solo
1st: Tom Black - 1st Old Boys - 97 points
2nd: Nathan Thompson - 1st Old Boys - 95 points
3rd: Oonagh Devlin - Downshire - 94 points
4th: Kenneth Browne - Comber - 93 points

A Solo
1st: James McCabe - CWA - 99 points
2nd: Alan Howarth - 1st Old Boys - 97 points
3rd: Mark Bingham - 1st Old Boys - 96 points
4th=: Brian Connolly - 1st Old Boys - 95 points
4th=: William McLean - 1st Old Boys - 95 points

17 & under Ensemble
1st: Murley - 97 points
2nd: Maguiresbridge - 95 points
3rd: Lisnaskea - 92 points

Senior Ensemble
1st: Laganvale - 92 points
2nd: Downshire - 89 points
3rd: Murley - 87 points
4th: CWA - 84 points

B Quartet
1st: Downshire Girls - 91 points
2nd: CWA "B" - 90 points
3rd: Newtownards "B" - 89 points
4th=: CWA "A" - 88 points
4th=: Newtownards "A" - 88 points

A Quartet
1st: Longridge - 95 points
2nd: 1st Old Boys Trombones - 93 points
3rd: Longridge Basses - 91 points

Junior Section
10 & under Solo
1st: Chloe Eagleson - Murley
2nd: Tom Alcorn - Downshire
3rd: Jordan Thompson - 1st Old Boys
4th: Sarah Flavelle - 1st Old Boys

12 & under Solo
1st: Ryan Flavelle - 1st Old Boys
2nd: Samuel Brodison - Magheramourne
3rd: Jessica Weatherup - Templemore
4th: Ian Brown - Tamlaghtmore

15 & under Solo
1st: Sarah Thompson - 1st Old Boys
2nd: Katie Smyth - Templemore
3rd: Alexandra Maxwell - Murley
4th: Claire Agnew - Ballyreagh

12 & under Ensemble
1st: Murley
2nd: Downshire
3rd: Templemore
4th: Maguiresbridge

17 & under Ensemble
1st: Murley
2nd: Maguiresbridge
3rd: Lisnaskea

Junior Band
1st: Murley
2nd: 1st Old Boys
3rd: Maguiresbridge
4th: CWA

John Patton Trophy (Awarded to the most promising player)
Ryan Flavelle - 1st Old Boys


Return to the full news list here.