News
Solos and Quartets Competition 2024 – Full Results
February 11 2024

A great day of music making took place today in the form of the annual solos and quartets competition.

Congratulations to all our band entrants from both youth and senior bands for taking part with special mentions to those who were placed, Sophie Hueston – winner of 18 and under section and joint 3rd in 19 and under section, Zeki Kaya – winner of 19 and under section and Cathy Grier – 2nd in the B solo. We also send our congratulations to all winners or who were placed in their respective sections in what was an excellent competition.

The full results of the competition were as follows;

10 and under section

1st – Elijah Smith, Trumpet, Unaffiliated
2nd – Rhys McMurray, Tenor Trombone, Comber Brass Youth Band
3rd – Lana Kirk, Tenor Horn, Downshire Brass

12 and under section

1st – Freddie Moore, Bb cornet, Comber Brass Youth Band
2nd – Chloe Wilson, Trumpet, Downshire Brass
3rd – Zachary Finch, Bb cornet, Poyntzpass Silver

12 and under ensemble

1st – Downshire Beginners

Youth Band

1st – Comber Brass Youth Band

15 and under section

1st – Harry Lloyd Jr., Cornet, 1st Old Boys Band
2nd – Hayden McClenahan, Bb cornet, Downshire Brass
3rd – Laura Brannigan, Trumpet, Unaffiliated

18 and under section

1st – Sophie Hueston, Tenor Horn, Third Carrickfergus Band
2nd – Aaron Kirk, Euphonium, Downshire Brass
3rd – Patrick Dowling, Bb cornet, Stedfast Brass

Senior Section
19 and under section

1st – Zeki Kaya, Baritone, Third Carrickfergus Band
2nd – Aaron Kirk, Euphonium, Downshire Brass
3rd – Evan Wilson, Bb cornet, Downshire Brass
3rd – Sophie Hueston, Tenor Horn, Third Carrickfergus Band

Slow Melody

1st – Nathan Moore, Tenor Trombone, 1st Old Boys Silver Band
2nd – Brian Downey, Baritone, 1st Old Boys Silver Band
3rd – Nigel Hylands, Bb cornet, 1st Old Boys Silver Band
3rd – John Murdock, Euphonium, Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band

C Solo

1st – Rachel Gilpin, Bb cornet, St. Marks Silver Band

B Solo

1st – Robin Clinton, Tenor Horn, CWA Brass
2nd – Cathy Grier, Tenor Horn, Third Carrickfergus Band
3rd – Fiona Gray, Euphonium, CWA Brass

A Solo

1st – Brian Downey, Baritone, 1st Old Boys Silver Band
2nd – Nick Hammett, Bb cornet, Brighouse and Restrict Brass Band
3rd – Andrew Milligan, Eb Bass, 1st Old Boys Silver Band
3rd – John Murdock, Euphonium, Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band
3rd – Nathan Moore, Tenor Trombone, 1st Old Boys Silver Band

Senior Ensemble

1st – Laganvale Ensemble, Championship, Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band
2nd – 1st Old Boys Duet A, Championship, 1st Old Boys Silver Band
3rd – Wellington Memorial Silver Ensemble A, 3rd, Wellington Memorial Silver Band

Quartets

1st – 1st Old Boys quartet, Championship, 1st Old Boys Silver Band
2nd – Laganvale Quartet, Championship, Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band
3rd – Downshire Brass Quartet, Championship, Downshire Brass

Best Championship Ensemble – Laganvale (Metal Technology) Band
Best 3rd Section Ensemble – Wellington Memorial Silver Band
Best Championship Quartet – 1st Old Boys Silver Band
Best 3rd Section Quartet, Newtownards Silver Band